My CV/Resume


Personal Information

  • Full Name         : Ahmad Nasikun
  • Nick Name        : Nasikun
  • POB/DOB         : Jepara, 8 January 19xx
  • Nationality       : Indonesian
  • Height/Weight : 169 cms/54 kgs
  • Mobile phone  : +62-878-33xx-5xx8
  • E-mail               : nasikun_jpr@yahoo.com & nasikun.jpr@gmail.com
  • Home Address : Plajan RT 29/ RW V Pakis Aji,  Jepara, 59456
  • Facebook         : https://www.facebook.com/nasikun

Education Background

  • 1994-2000        : SD N Plajan V Elementary School, Mlonggo Jepara
  • 2000-2003        : SMP N 1 Pecangaan Middle School, Jepara
  • 2003-2005        : SMA Semesta Semarang High School, Semarang
  • 2005-2006        : Gaithersburg High School, Gaithersburg, Maryland, USA (exchange student)
  • 2006-2007        : SMA Semesta Semarang High School, Semarang
  • 2007-2009        : Information Technology, Universitas Gadjah Mada (UGM), Yogyakarta
  • 2009                     : Daejeon University, Daejeon, South Korea (exchange student)
  • 2010-2012         : Information Technology, Universitas Gadjah Mada (UGM), Yogyakarta
  • 2012-2013         : Korean Language Course, Keimyung University (KMU), Daegu, South Korea (KGSP program)
  • 2013-2015         : Computer Science and Engineering, Seoul National University (SNU), Seoul, South Korea (KGSP Program)

Academic Achievement

  1. 1st rank of Dept. of Electrical Engineering and Information Technology student with 3.92 GPA (2nd in Fac. of Engineering, Top 10 in UGM) on February 2012 Graduation (2012)
  2. 1st rank in Best Student (Mahasiswa Berprestasi) Competition of Universitas Gadjah Mada (2010).
  3. 1st rank in the class from 1st year of Elementary School to 3rd year of High School (1994-2007)
  4. Recipient of Rector Award during 62nd Anniversary (Dies Natalis) of Universitas gadjah Mada for University Networking Support (2012).
  5. Participant of Students Exchange Program to Daejeon University held by ASEAN University Networks (AUN) and Republic of Korea (2009).
  6. Best Paper Award in WCOMLIS (World Congress of Muslim Librarians and Scientists) 2011 in IIUM (International Islamic University Malaysia), Malaysia, 2011
  7. Participant of Student World Forum (SWF 2011) in Chulalongkorn University, Bangkok, Thailand organized by Academic Consortium 21 (AC21) (2012).
  8. Bronze Winner in International Category of English Essay Writing held by Korea Times (2010).
  9. Recipient of Student Research Grant from PPKB UGM for Web-based application research on Insect Identification for Entomology Students Group (2011).
  10. Recipient of KGSP (Korean Government Scholarship Program) for Korean Language and Master Degree in South Korea (2012-2015).
  11. Recipient of BUMN Peduli Scholarship (2010)
  12. Recipient of Karya Salemba Empat (KSE) educational scholarship (2009),
  13. Recipient of PPSDMS (Program of Strategic Human Resource Development) leadership scholarship (2008-2010).
  14. Recipient of PBUTM  UGM (Penerimaan Bibit Unggul Tidak Mampu,  UGM Admission for Excellent Student from Economically-challenged Student) Scholarship for free tuition fee in UGM fro 4 years (2007).
  15. Best Graduate of Semesta Semarang  High School (2007).
  16. Participant of Students Exchange Program to Gaithersburg High School, Maryland, USA held by AFS USA and YBA Indonesia (2005-2006).
  17. First Rank of USAMO (United States-American Mathematics Olympiad) in Gaithersburg High Scholi (2006).
  18. Honor Roll (4.0/4.0 GPA) for 2 consecutive semesters in Gaithersburg High School, Gaithersburg, Maryland, USA (2005-2006).
  19. First rank of Mathematics Olympiad selection in Semarang City held by Depdiknas (Department of National Education) (2006).
  20. Semifinalist of ITS Surabaya Chemistry Olympiad Semifinalist, in Central and East Java (2006).
  21. Semifinalist of UNAIR Surabaya Pharmacies Olympiad Central and East Java (2006).
  22. Semifinalist of UNNES Semarang Mathematics Olympiad, in Central Java (2003 and 2006).
  23. First Winner of Mathematics Competition held by IKIP PGRI Semarang in Central Java (2005).
  24. Semifinalist of UNDIP Semarang Mathematics Competition, in Central Java (2005).
  25. Best Graduate of SMP N 1 Pecangaan High School, Jepara (2007).
  26. Semifinalist of UNDIP Semarang Mathematics Competition in Central Java (2003).

Conference and Seminar
[Selected] Speaker and Moderator

  1. Speaker at Media and Organization Training by UNIMIG South Korea, LWI South Korea and KMI South Korea in Yeungnam University (2013)
  2. Speaker at HoshiZora Forum 10 held by hoshiZora Foundation for four meetings at SMA N 1 Yogyakarta, SMA N 1 Bantul (March, 2012)
  3. Speaker at Fundamental Leadership Skill on “Time Management”, with grand them “Become A Great Leader, Welcome A Great Future” held by STARGIS, Faculty of Geography UGM, in Bantul (March 2012)
  4. Speaker at Studium General Department of Electrical Enginering and Information Technology (EEIT) on “Achieving Your Dreams to Go Abroad” held by Dept of EEIT, Faculty of Engineering, UGM (March 2012)
  5. Speaker on “Great Muslim students” talk show for the alumni of BIAS High School held by BIAS Alumni chapter Yogyakarta (February, 2012)
  6. Speaker on “Kelompok Agromina Bahari (KAB)” (Students’ Scientific Study Club of Faculty of Agriculture) in Inauguration of New Committee for 2012 held by Faculty of Agriculture UGM. (January, 2012)
  7. Speaker on “ASEC (Actual Smile English Club)” 5th Talk Show in “Information Technology Leadership” held by ASEC. (December, 2011)
  8. Presenter on “World Congress of Muslim Librarians and Information Scientists (WCOMLIS) 2011” held by International Islamic University Malaysia (IIUM) (November, 2011)
  9. Speaker on “How to be Ideal Students, Cumlaude GPA, All-out at Students Organization” held by Intellectual Community (ICON) Students Association, Faculty of Science and Technology, National Islamic University (UIN) Sunan Kalijaga (October, 2011)
  10. Speaker on “How to Be High Achieving Student” Talk show in the Students Week during the Anniversary (Dies Natalis) of Faculty of Economy and Business UGM  held by Faculty of Economy and Business UGM. (September, 2011)
  11. Speaker on “How to Be High Achieving Student” Talk show in the Open Recruitment of New Members of Muslim Students Association (“Jamaah Sholahudin”) UGM  held by UGM’s Muslim Students Association (Jamaah Sholahuddin) (September, 2011)
  12. Speaker on “Pesantren Fisika (Physics Camp)” students camp held by Department of Physics Faculty of Mathematics and Science UGM. (June, 2011)
  13. Speaker on “Orientation of New Students” in the Faculty of Medicine held by Faculty of Medicine UGM. (August, 2011)
  14. Speaker on “Orientation of New Students” in the Faculty of Agriculture Technology held by Faculty of Agriculture Technology UGM. (August, 2011)
  15. Speaker at One Day Muslim Camp on “Accomplished, Friendly, and Cool Muslim” organized by Muslim Students Association of Faculty of Education, Yogyakarta State University (UNY) (June, 2011)
  16. Speaker on “Great Students” Talk show in The 65th Anniversary (Dies Natalis) of Faculty of Engineering held by Faculty of Engineering UGM. (February, 2011)
  17. Speaker at ETOS’ National Tryout [for National Final Year Exam/UN] (TOENAS) on “How to Successfully Apply to Favourite Public Universities and To Perform Well at University Level” organized by ETOS Jogja at Auditorium of National Development University (UPN) ‘Veteran’ Yogyakarta (May, 2011)
  18. Speaker at Studium General Department of Electrical Enginering and Information Technology (EEIT) on “Sharing Session on Student World Forum 2011” held by Dept of EEIT, Faculty of Engineering, UGM (May 2011)
  19. Speaker at “The Golden Ways to be Winner” at Department of Chemical Engineering, Faculty of Industrial Technology, Tenth November Institute of Technology (ITS) held by HIMATEKK (March, 2011)
  20. Speaker in Talk show “Succeed in Facing the Final Exam” held by KMT FT UGM. (December 2010)
  21. Judge Committee in “Yogyakarta Young Leader Competition” held by SP2MP UGM (November 2010)
  22. Speaker on Training on Fundamental of Ledership 3 (LDK3) “Dont Be a Turtle, Be Butterfly” held by BEM KM Biologi (Faculty of Biology) UGM (November 2010)
  23. Moderator on Community Development Training “Research and Community Development Application Steps to the society and Funding Strategy” by MITI Mahasiswa Yogyakarta (October 2010)
  24. Speaker on Campus Visit of Unit Penalaran (Study Club) Airlangga University to Gama Cendekia Study Club, Universitas Gadjah Mada, “Surpassing the Limits to Reach your Dreams” in Faculty of Economics and Business, UGM (October 2010)
  25. Speaker in Training on Fundamental of Organization “Becoming Activist, Champ, and Contributive Students” held by BEM KM Farmasi (Faculty of Pharmacy) UGM. (October 2010)
  26. Guest Speaker in Studium Generale Course “Studying Abroad: A case study in South Korea” held by Academic Department of Dept of Electrical Engineering and Information Technology (September 2010)
  27. Speaker on New Students Campus Orientation “PASCAL 2010: Becoming Contributive and Champ Students” held by BEM KM FMIPA UGM (August 2010)
  28.  Panelist in SALUT (Salam Ukhuwah Teknik [Engineering Solidarity Forum]) “Becoming Great Students in UGM” held by KMT FT UGM (August 2010)
  29. Speaker on Public Discussion “Becoming Contributive and Champ Students” held by KAMMI UGM (August 2010)
  30. Speaker in Alumnae Seminar “Because We Care to Our Almamater” held by KMTE JTETI UGM. (May 2010)
  31. International ASEAN Workshop “Academic Report of International College Students Exchange Program between AUN and Republic of Korea” held by International Relation Office Daejeon University (December 2009)

Participant

  1. Student World Forum (SWF) 2011 held by AC21 in Chulalongkorn University, Bangkok, Thailand (2011)
  2. The 1st International Conference on Green Computing by Department of Electrical Engineering and AUN/Seed-Net. (March 2010)
  3. International Conference of ICT for Local Government Association for Disaster Risk Reduction by UN-ISDR, Incheon, Korea Selatan. (August 2009)
  4. BIEN 2009: INWES (International Networks of Women Engineers and Scientists) Asian Network. “Women in Green Technology towards Sustainable Asia. “By INWES Asia. Busan, Korea Selatan, (27-29 August 2009).
  5. Energy Development in Korea—Past, Present, Future by KEEI (Korea Energy Economics Institute) (April 2009).
  6. Green Energy and Green Marketing. KISTEP (Korea Institute of Science and Technology Evaluation & Planning). (April 2009).
  7. Seminar on Particle Accelerator. KAERI (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute). (May 2009).
  8. National Seminar on “Network System Security and Data Communication” held by PPTiK UGM (June 2010).
  9. Half-Day Seminar “Project Management & Web App Framework” held by Omah TI and HIMAKOM UGM. (May 2010)
  10. Studium Generale “Digital Forensic” held by Department of Electrical Engineering and Information Technology, UGM. (May 2010).
  11. Seminar on “Infrastructure Sharing Concept.” Held by Nokia Siemens Network and . Department of Electrical Engineering and Information Technology, UGM (April 2010).
  12. Seminar “Microsoft Roadshow: 6 days 6 Campus”. in UKDW Yogyakarta held by Microsoft Indonesia. (Maret 2010).
  13. Self-Development Training “Achievement Motivation Training” with trainer of Reza M. Syarief. (March 2010).
  14. Technoconer Workshop “GREEN COMPUTING” by KMTE UGM. (2008).
  15. Inter-Culture Discussion (Indonesia-South Korea) held by MIZY Youth Center, Seoul, South Korea. (August 2009).

Part Time and Entrepreneurship

  1. General Manager and Founder SIMPLEO IT Service (2010)
  2. Investor of Catfish livestock in Cangkringan, Yogyakarta (2010)
  3. Freelance Translator (English-Bahasa Indonesia) in Altus Translation (2008-now)
  4. English Private Teacher for senior high school students in preparation for National Final Exam in Fast Neutron Institute (2008)
  5. Small “Honesty Market” in the office of BEM KMFT, BEM KM UGM, and PPSDMS Dormitory (2007-2009)

Academic Activities

  1. Teaching Assistant for Data Warehouse and Data Mining, Dept. of Electrical Engineering and Information Technology (Fall Semester 2011)
  2. Teaching Assistant for Distributed System, Dept. of Electrical Engineering and Information Technology (Fall Semester 2011)
  3. Laboratory Assistant for Database Programming  in Informatics Laboratory, Dept. of Electrical Engineering and Information Technology (Fall Semester 2011)
  4. Teaching Assistant for Students Project, Dept. of Electrical Engineering and Information Technology (Spring Semester 2011)
  5. Teaching Assistant for Network and Web Programming, Dept. of Electrical Engineering and Information Technology (Spring Semester 2011)
  6. Laboratory Assistant for Computation Techniques  in Informatics Laboratory, Dept. of Electrical Engineering and Information Technology (Spring Semester 2011)
  7. Teaching Assistant for Object-Oriented Programming, Dept. of Electrical Engineering and Information Technology (Fall Semester 2010)
  8. Laboratory Assistant for Fundamental Programming in Informatics Laboratory, Dept. of Electrical Engineering and Information Technology (Fall Semester 2010)

Organizational Experience

  1. 2013-2014      : PPLN (Overseas National Election Committee) Member in South Korea
  2. 2013-2014      : General Secretary of Indonesian Muslim Community (KMI) in South Korea
  3. 2012-2013      : Head of Media Committee of Indonesia Muslim Community (KMI) in South Korea
  4. 2012-2013      : Education and Training Division in Al-Amin Mosque (Daegu), PERMATA Al-Furqon (Daegu), and Al-Iman (Yeongcheon)
  5. 2011 – 2012     : Team Leader of Inspirational Web UGM (Web Inspirasi UGM) at http://inspirasi.ugm.ac.id
  6. 2010 – 2012    : General Manager of “SIMPLEO” IT Service
  7. 2009                 : Board of Advisor IMNIDA (Indonesian Muslim Assoc in Daejeon)
  8. 2009                 : Volunteer of computer teaching for Indonesian workers in Daejeon, South Korea held by Daejeon Int’l Community Center (DICC)
  9. 2009                 : Head of HRD Department BEM KMFT UGM
  10. 2008                 : Daily Committee of BEM KMFT UGM
  11. 2008-2009     : Head of ElektroPost Buletin, KMTE
  12. 2008                 : Staff Department of Community Development BEM KM UGM
  13. 2007                 : Staff Dept of HRD BEM KMFT UGM
  14. 2007 – 2008    : Staff Academics Department KMTE UGM
  15. 2005 – 2006    : Staff International Club, Gaithersburg High School
  16. 2005 – 2006    : Staff “LEO Club”, Gaithersburg High School
  17. 2005 – 2006    : Staff Spanish Club, Gaithersburg High School
  18. 2004 – 2005    : President of Science Club SMA Semesta Semarang
  19. 2004 – 2005    : Ketua Religious Department in Dormitory of SMA Semesta
  20. 2003 – 2005    : Head of Religious Department OSIS SMA Semesta Semarang

Event Organizing Experience

  1. Liation Officer in WISDOM 2010, World Cofference on Culture, Education and Science and Colloquium in Honour of Dr. Ann Dunham Soetoro & Prof. Dr. Mubyarto held by Universitas Gadjah Mada (UGM) (December 2010).
  2. Liation Officer in Taiwan Higher Education Fair held by ECC UGM (October 2010).
  3. Coordinator of Liation Officer (LO) in International Conference on Green Computing (ICGC) held by Department of Electrical Engineering and Information Technology (JTETI) UGM (March 2010).
  4. Coordinator of Administration and Education Group in ASEAN Workshop 2009 di Daejeon University, South Korea (December 2009).
  5. Public Relation in Fundraising for Padang Earthquake Relief “They Need Your Help” in Daejeon University, South Korea (October 2009)
  6. Committee of Idul Adha celebration (Islamic Event) in AMID Migrant Worker Center, Daejeon (October 2009)
  7. Technical Coordination in Indonesia Movie Screening in Daejeon International Community Center (DICC) (October 2009)
  8. Committe of Idul Fitri celebration (Islamic Event) in Indonesian Embassy in Seoul, South Korea (August 2009)
  9. President Committee of Laptop Modification of KMTE & Dyandra Event Organizer in Jogja Expo Center, Yogyakarta (February 2009).
  10. Publication Coordinator of University Students’ Body’s President Election in 2008 held by BEM KM UGM (December 2008)
  11. Treasurer of “Jogja Fair 2008” Blog Competition held by KMTE UGM. (November 2008)
  12. President Committee of Leadership Management Training (LMT) BEM KMFT UGM. (November 2008)
  13. President of Selection Committee for  University Students’ Body’s President Election(KPRM PEMIRA 2008)(October 2008)
  14. Coordinator of Ramadhan Events in BEM KM UGM’s partner village, Timoho, Yogykarta (September 2008)
  15. President Committee of Angkringan and TBC: The Beautiful Closing” BEM KMFT UGM. (December 2007)
  16. Treasurer of “Faculty of Engineering Expo 2008” Faculty of Engineering (February 2008)
  17. Committee of Public Relations and Transportation of TELESCOP 2008 (Teknik [Engineering] Leadership Workshop) held by BEM KMFT UGM (2008)
  18. Committee of Publications, Decorations, and Documentation of School for Civil Society Department of Social and Civil Society BEM KM UGM (2008)